Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to import settings from laptop to desktop. Photoshop CS5

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the function key shortcuts specifically for use within Photoshop and created within Photoshop cs5. Identical versions. How do I transfer these settings for my keyboard shortcuts to the new installation? Can I assume it is just copying a file from one to the other? If so, I don't know the file name.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
sjklein42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989410
Here's a page describing where all the Photoshop CS5 preferences and settings are stored:

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/828/cpsid_82893.html

You should be able to copy the files to the corresponding folders on you new machine.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34989432
WOW! What a wonderful resource. Thanks a lot! Check out my other question pending in this same category.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 34993003
You might also find this helpful. It talks about using the "save as" icon in the keyboard shortcut menu plus a lot of other very handy tips.
http://forums.adobe.com/thread/462065
0