?
Solved

roaming profile error

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I reinstalled Server 2003 and terminal services.  Every user seems fine except for one.  This one user, when I try to connect through remote desktop gives this error:

"Windows cannot locate the server copy of your roaming profile'.

Then it connects, but uses a temporary profile that cannot be saved for future logins.

So far I have deleted the user and recreated it, added the user to the Remote Desktop Users group, where the other users are members of, and added the user back into the list under the security setting "allow user to log on to terminal services" (or something to that effect) - same as all the other terminal service users are listed.  But I still get that error for this one user.
0
Comment
Question by:a1electric
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34989917
Ensure the user has the proper permissions and ownership to the profile and share.  You may need to update the permissions and apply to all folders and subfolders.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990322
Hi,

Before deleting the user rename his profile folder. instead of creating new user in AD make a copy of old user which is working perfectly. so it will create a new user based on all the configuration required. use this user to login and verify.
0
 

Author Comment

by:a1electric
ID: 34999513
Copying an existing user worked! Thanks for the help.
0