Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting based on another fields value in a report?

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

How would I say if the field "type" is equal to positive then the back colour of the text field "text1" is green and if the "type" field is equal to negative then the text field "text1" should have a back colour of red and a font colour of white?

Thanks

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:smods
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 34989466
Have you tried using the built in Conditional Formatting feature of Access?
Which version of acces are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smods
ID: 34989486
2003.  I am using that on other fields but there doesn't seem to be the option to base the formatting on a different field??
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 34989493
You need to use an expression when you go into Conditional Formatting the drop down "Field Value Is " select "Expression Is" then use the wizard. It will help a lot.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:AkAlan
ID: 34989518
I'm going to leave work soon so if you need an example let me know.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34989563
in the design view of the report, select text1, then
Format > conditional formatting, and set as shown

 x
0