?
Solved

Sharing external firewire drive between two Mac's

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hitting my head against this one, file sharing is on, I can share the directories on the other mac, but not the external drives.
0
Comment
Question by:rbm1tch3ll
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34989737
From the Mac that the external is directly attached to, right click on the icon for the external and select Get Info. Make sure the box for a shared folder is ticked and you have set up users and permissions.

Also make sure you have file sharing turned on in the Sharing preferences panel.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:heathyob
ID: 34992682
What version of OSX?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tlrjohn
ID: 35073504
The instructions given by Strung will work in Leopard and above.  Prior to that you would need SharePoints.  No, it's not the MS app....

Regards
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 35073579
TLRJohn  is correct. I had forgotten that. Here is a link for Sharepoints in case you are using older software:

http://hornware.com/sharepoints/
0