[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WordPress 3 - select a menu for the post while adding / editing it.

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
Suppose I've 3 custom menus.
1. Top
2. Primary
3. Secondary

Is there a plug-in that can let me hook (Select menu) my post, while adding or editing, to one of them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rajoo_sharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 35223865
Hi there, I don't believe you can select a menu at the time you add a post but rather once the post exists. What you could do however is put a custom field called MenuAllocation onto the post which could have Top, Primary, Secondary, as values and then do some dynamic code within the menu call on your template to autopopulate it with posts containing a particular value.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajoo_sharma
ID: 35224528
Thanks inqwa for the reply.

The solutions seems logical, unfortunately I do not want to get into writing a plug-in myself, I'll prefer using an existing plug-in for the same. I'm looking for commercial (paid) plug-ins as well..
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36508826
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0