Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restart weblogic server automatically after crash without node manager

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Folks,

I'm seeking suggestions on how  we can restart a weblogic or any application server automatically after it crashed for some reason.We dont want to use node manager or any such utilities.
Is it possible to automate restart using shell script?
Basically,we dont want to rely on cronjob to check the running weblogic server every after few mins and if its down then restart it.

Is there any way to achieve this?
Basically we want to minimize server down time and exclude manual interference.

Please suggest.
Thank you,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jayatallen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
netcmh earned 500 total points
ID: 35009303
I think monitoring the service, and restarting it when it goes down is the only correct way of doing this to ensure least amount of downtime.

Something along these lines: http://bash.cyberciti.biz/web-server/restart-apache2-httpd-shell-script/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:allen-davis
ID: 35033364
For WebLogic, I would actually depend on the nodemanager to help do the restarts.  WebLogic's nodemanager is pretty solid unless you already have a reason not to trust it.  It will poll the managed servers running on the physical server and restart them for you if they crash.  Even if you do not want to wait on the polling and would instead have your own watcher daemon running, you should still consider using WLST directly to the nodemanager to restart the managed servers in server independence mode.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saranyannarayanan
ID: 35047346
Decide on the monitoring mechanism first. If this is production you can check site scope monitoring to send an alert, and restart the weblogic instance.

You can also implement a shell script to check status using python script for checking the state of the Weblogic server and restart if it is down
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:saranyannarayanan
saranyannarayanan earned 500 total points
ID: 35047352
use ps -ef | grep java | grep "servername" to check if process of Weblogic is up
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:netcmh
ID: 35188820
Thanks for the grade. Good luck.
0