Solved

SBS Server Problem Accessing from Client - Unless I add Server address as first DNS entry

Posted on 2011-02-26
13
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello
I have installed our SBS server 2011, when I attempt to connect to the exchange server via Outlook 2007, or OWA via internet explorer, I cannot connect unless I make the first DNS entry on the client the address of the SBS server, then I can connect.

My question is what am I doing wrong, should'nt the client beable to resolve the SBS Servers name ?

once again thanks for your help in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 125 total points
ID: 34989668
That's how PC's in an AD domain should be setup. They should only have the SBS server's IP as DNS and no other, or actually for a foolproof setup be setup to get their addresses from the DHCP server which is the SBS server (disable any other DHCP servers within your LAN, like those on routers etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989714
Thank you answering the question so quickly, I guess I dont understand how the OWA is going to work meaning do I need to change the DNS entry on the router , when someone comes in from the outside to access the OWA ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34989729
How many public Ip's do you have? What kind of router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989734
I have 25 public IPs  avaliable via FIber
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989736
sorry sonicwall routers
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34989742
No, the PC's connected from the outside don't use any settings from the router in your location.The router only is active within the LAN.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34989748
I think he means sonicwall firewall....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989760
Im sorry , yes I have sonicwall routers, with 25 public facing IP address if needed. Im only using five at this time .

Im sorry for the confusion ..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34989765
To have OWA be accessible externally, you are going to need to set up an Access Rule on your firewall. If you provide your firewall model I can post some instructions on how to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989776
The router is a TZ 190 that handles this Server

Thank You
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Llacy80
Llacy80 earned 125 total points
ID: 34989785
Please see this post for guidance in setting up OWA to be accessible externally. YOu will need to run the public server wizard from your TZ190. It will create the appropriate NAT and access rules

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Firewalls/Q_26721072.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 34989788
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34989801
once again Thank you
0