Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acessing PC remotely from Macbook

Posted on 2011-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a high configuration PC in which I have a huge VMWare infrastructure and I have a Apple Mac book with Leopard 10.5.

My requirement is, from my Mac book I need to remote to my PC .

Pls let me the HW & SW requirements for this.

I have NetGear's Wireless router. Does this helpful in this setup?

Thanks,
Rishi
0
Comment
Question by:RishiBang
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 34989728
One of these should solve your problem:

Microsoft RDC Client for Mac:  http://www.microsoft.com/mac/remote-desktop-client

CoRD: http://cord.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34990996
I recomend TeamViewer, it will do it very nicely and it's free for personal use.
http://teamviewer.com/en/download/index.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RishiBang
ID: 35212232
Thanks to strung and edbedb as both solutions are working fine.

Regards,
Rishi
0