Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

http://www.microsoft.com won't connect but http://207.46.197.32 does how do I fix ?dns settings?

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Some websites such as HP UPdate won't connect to internet whereas most others will. I found this test and Ii have this problem. How do I fix it? Thanks!

You may have a problem with your DNS settings. I had a similar problem with some machines before when setting up a network. Here is a quick test.

Open Internet Explorer
Paste http://207.46.197.32 into the address bar (this is the IP address for the Microsoft website)

If you sucessfully get to the microsoft website this way, but not by typing in 'http://www.microsoft.com' then the issue is your DNS settings which should be quite easy to fix.

Sorry, if this is something you have already tried.
0
Comment
Question by:dmcape
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan_c earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990308
Hi,

We have heard about some virus infection which stops access to microsoft and antivirus website. it it so just disable dns client service. run ipconfig /flushdns and try browsing microsoft website.

If its working then immediately do windows update, update antivirus and scan the PC
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 34990334
Check your "hosts" file, it may be corrupted by a virus
0