Solved

Raising domain functionality level questions

Posted on 2011-02-26
7
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Everyone,

I'd like to know before I raise my domain functionality level into Windows Server 2003 from Windows 2000 Mixed.

what's your backup plan / roll back and what to expect in the event viewer if it is failed or successful ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 334 total points
ID: 34989909
Here's a good reference to review.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875495/en-us?p=1

Ensure that you have a system state backup of your DC's.  Here's a guide for backing them up.  This will be your restore plan, if things go wrong, but I have never had any issues with this process.  It either works or doesn't.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997537(EXCHG.65).aspx

Here's a guide discussing best practices for preparation tasks, before the increase.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/322692/en-us

After you read through the links, ensure you follow the prep tasks and have the proper backups, then perform the increase after hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34989922
ah yes of course, system state backup.
so if I restore it back on one of my DC then it shouldn't be a problem or do i have to force replicate on the restored DC ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34989987
I would power off a DC in case you need it to perform an authoritative restore.  If something goes badly wrong, you can use it, and you'll also have your backups, as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34990003
ok, so in this case i must backup both DC and then restore both of them at the same time ?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 334 total points
ID: 34990073
Create a backup of both DC's, if there are only 2.  Otherwise, refer to the below doc to determine which ones to back up.  Once you have your known good backups of both, power 1 DC off, and then increase your functional level.  Afterwards, power the 'powered down' DC on, as long as everything went well with the increase.

If something went wrong, then you can use your backups to perform a forest recovery.  Here's the guide.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757662(WS.10).aspx

Following these guidelines will ensure you will be able to recover, but I can assure you, as long as everything looks good during the preparation tasks stage, you're gonna be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sameershaikh earned 166 total points
ID: 34990266
To Raised the domain functionality level into Windows Server 2003 from Windows 2000 Mixed mode.

To activate the new domain features, all domain controllers in the domain must be running Windows Server 2003. After this requirement is met, the administrator can raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2003.

To activate new forest-wide features, all domain controllers in the forest must be running Windows Server 2003, and the current forest functional level must be at Windows 2000 native or Windows Server 2003 domain level. After this requirement is met, the administrator can raise the domain functional level

PLAN

1. Back up your domain controllers

While most upgrades go smoothly, there’s the possibility of creating an outage that could affect your entire domain — potentially preventing users from accessing network resources. The more customized your Active Directory schema and permissions, the more likely you are to have problems. Therefore, you should plan your upgrade during nonpeak hours and have a full backup (including System State) of at least two domain controllers in case you need to roll back to an earlier version.

Further,Iam not sure about which event logged,please follow the link below,hope this will help.

http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/31422881/domain-function-level-change.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 34990982
many thanks guys for your response.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now