?
Solved

Windows 7 updates SP1 blocking internet access

Posted on 2011-02-26
39
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Ok i narrowed it down to SP1 that is having the issue, I know that  SP1 has a lot in it. Is there any way to separate the parts of sp1 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Randy Madej
  • 12
  • 11
  • 9
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 34989866
Do you mean beak the exe down? If that's what you mean, you can extract the files of a exe to another folder with a zip program like 7zip.

It can be downloaded from download.com

If you use 7zip, you extract the files by opening 7zip, right click the exe, point to 7zip then select Extract files. Once you select extract files, select the folder you want to extract them to and select ok.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:racastillojr
ID: 34989870
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34989874
If you are keeping your machine up to date, SP1 removes old updates so that (a) disk free space after SP1 is the same as before and (b) winsxs is roughly the same size after as before.

In short, there is no disadvantage I can see to downloading the service pack and applying the whole thing.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34989892
I think instead of avoiding the problem we should fix the problem.  Updates are important because it makes your computer more safe from hackers.

Even if you go inside  the executable and change something CRC check of the program will consider the setup corrupted.  

Again would like to ask  you  do you see two network adapters after sp1 in device manager.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34989939
Another thing to try (assuming your computer is generally running) is to run cmd.exe with Run as Adminstrator and then at the command prompt, run SFC /SCANNOW. System File Checker (SFC) corrects protected system files and so may be able to help you here. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34989970
Did you install this update prior to installing SP1?


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/976902
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34989973
And the System update readiness tool


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34991267
If SP1 was installed successfully then system readiness tool is not required.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 34991637
I will check these later ons post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 34993961
Deb9,

There are only 2 adapters in the device manager I have attached a screenshot

Dstewartjr,

The updates you suggested are both installed before SP1.

Thinkpads User,

ran the scan and it came up with nothing see attachments
SFCScan.jpg
networkadapterindevicemanager.jpg
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34993977
Thank you. This may be treading over old ground (I cannot tell).  Did you check your HOSTS file? It should not have any entries. Do you have proxy software installed or set in IE? Can you do a full reset of IE (Tools, Internet Options, Advanced)  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34993997
Does Hitman Pro

http://www.surfright.nl/en

and

Malwarebytes come up clean ?

http://malwarebytes.org/  <<<free version fully functional
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34994423
Right click on teredo tunneling pseudo-interface and uninstall it and restart the computer.
 Restart the computer and then check device manager.


Ded9

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34994431
I think the problem is caused by Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface. We could disable ipv6 so that your internet work but thats not the right way to do it.

If the above solution  does not work then do this

You can also try updating your network driver by following these steps:

    * Right click the Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    * Update Driver Software...
    * Browse my computer for driver software
    * Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer
    * Select from the list and update the driver.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34996481
I have the Teredo Tunneling device in my machine (including SP1) and it causes no problems. I also have IPv6 running. So if it is network, I think it must be something else.

I do agree with uninstalling and reinstalling the network interface card as that resets most of the network stuff.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 34996504
I will give these suggestions a try this evening, and Malwarebytes and superantispy come up clean. I have never heard of Hitman Pro. but I will give it a shot too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35003288
I can't run Hitman Pro it requires internet access.

Host file is clean.

Removed the Teredo Tunneling device i am not running IPV6.

uninstalled the wireless adapter and then it was automatically reloaded on start up

All with no luck.

Thank you all
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 750 total points
ID: 35003320
As I noted, in normal circumstances, Teredo tunneling and IPv6 are integral parts of Windows 7 and cause no problems.

Nothing offered has worked, and so you are probably now down to the choice none of us like. It is probably time to backup your machine, reinstall Windows 7 and start over. I have had lesser problems than you and reimage for long term reliablilty and now recommend you consider the same. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35003451
Does the fix it here work for you?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936211
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35003461
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35004117
What happens when you type ipconfig /all in command prompt.

You do not have to reinstall windows for such a small issue.

Click start- services.msc-launch services.msc and check dhcp service it should be started and automatic.


Ded9

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35005599
Post the screenshot of ipconfig /all. If possible post the time you would be available to troubleshoot this issue.


Ded9
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35006387
>>> You do not have to reinstall windows for such a small issue

One would think so, except nothing we have offered has worked and we are starting to re-cycle some of the same solutions.  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35006573
I did reset the winsock, but can try it again. I will be available at about 8 p.m. EST to troubleshoot this issue.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35006946
What happens when you type ipconfig /all in command prompt.


Post the screen shot.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35007082
I will post the screenshot when I get home
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35007085
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35013470
Screen shot of IPCONFIG /ALL IPCONFIG /ALL
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35013520
Your wireless IP looks OK. IP address looks correct and Gateway looks consistent. The nameserver works.

So two things:
1. Have you tried a wired connection? We never covered that question.
2. I had an Atheros card in my XP laptop. An Atheros card came in my Vista laptop (now Windows 7 laptop). I had to dump the Atheros card for an Intel card to get needed reliability.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35013687
1. Wired does the same thing.
2. If it was the Atheros card, then the wired connection should work.

Syco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35013763
Yes. In my current Thinkpad (Vista at the time) wired worked and the Atheros was flaky. So I changed it.

But since your wired connection does not work, I would ignore the Atheros issue for the time being.

So now an idle question (because I do not necessarily think it is relevant).

Why do you have a DNS Suffix Search list (wowway.com). I think wow is Wide Open West in Michigan. But I do not have that entry (or any entry like it). I depend upon my DNS entries.

... Thinkpads_User


0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35013851
Wowway.com is wide open west in Michigan, I have never changed that at all. It is the same way on my XP Pro laptop.

Syco
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35013934
A half dozen or so posts back, I suggested the possibility of re-installing Windows 7 on your laptop.

Have you tried this machine on a different network?

If other machines work fine on this network (Wide Open West) and in addition your laptop does not work on any network (Wide Open West or any other) then I would return to the re-install suggestion.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35014005
I have tried it on another network and it does the exact same thing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35014842
ipconfig /all shows that wireless connection is good. and that you are connected. Now at this time were you able to connect to the internet using wireless????



Okay lets try this -go to device manager and disable the wireless driver.Restart the computer. Check in device manager to confirm wireless card is disabled. Now launch command prompt and type ipconfig /all
and tell me what you see. Make sure the ethernet cable is connected.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35016968
Will post tonight.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35016984
Since the symptoms are the same wired or wireless and on different networks, I think the ipconfig output will probably be the same (except in the wired section). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Randy Madej
ID: 35055375
Nothing else worked, So for time I decided to reload.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 35056339
Thank you and thanks for the update. Sorry for the bad news here, but ultimately you will benefit from reinstalling. ... Thinkpads_User
0