[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Turn off Journaling in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A thrid party application had us enable Journaling in Exchange 2007 - we've since decided to not go with that product and I've attempted to disable Journaling but am constantly getting errors in the Exchange server log of event 1022 about how the Edge Transport cannot login as user Journal with a login failure on the exchange database.

There are no rules under Journal - why would I still get hit with this error?
0
Comment
Question by:pstiffsae
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991044
Hi,

check if you have got any transport rules doing journaling for you
Plz check the user mentioned in the event, if it's disabled or locked.
if that's the case fix it.

if it not, and you still getting the error, then resubscribe the edge server.

and monitor afterward.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:markpalinux
markpalinux earned 1000 total points
ID: 34993654


If you look at the databases are they configured with a journal mailbox?  Was the information store service restarted after the changes?

Did you delete the journal mailbox.

I would think you would need to remove the journal from the databases, remove any other rules, reboot (or restart services) then after seeing nothing happening remove the journal mailbox.

If this is a single server I would suggest rebooting the server.

If you need more help please post the full error and tell us what 3rd party app it was.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:pstiffsae
ID: 35315489
Awarding points
0