[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

URL Redirect (to login page) is missing the query string

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When the user clicked on an URL from the email, and if there is no session for the user in the app ,the user is redirected to the log-in page, however the query string is missing from the redirected URL. Because of this , the user is not taken to the intended menu after successful log-on. Any body faced this kind of issue? We're on weblogic server.
0
Comment
Question by:valki75
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34989947
A redirect won't keep the query string. its a completely separate request
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dushyant Sharma earned 750 total points
ID: 34990216
use filter to check the session and store query string data while the user logs in. redirect from filter only and after successful log in fetch back the query string data and go to the intended page.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 750 total points
ID: 34992585
Usually, login systems are written so that the query string does get reattached after the login redirect.

Check your login code.  Otherwise you're going to have to do a redundant wrapper in some manner, as mentioned by ddsh79 above.

To clarify, a redirect can have query parameters, but if you don't put them in the redirect, then they won't be there.  In your case, it sounds as if your login program is losing the query parameters.


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:valki75
ID: 35020180
Sorry for the late reply. Thank you very much for your responses ! , Apparantly the redirect did not attach the querystring , we were getting 302 [Temporarily moved...with location as login.jsp]
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 35021062
Yes, as we said, the query string has to be re-attached.  Which it can be, but apparently not by the developers of your code.  Your login program has to get the query string, and reattach it to the redirect.    Too bad about the B grade -- you got correct answers, and even strategies for dealing with the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valki75
ID: 35023368
Sorry about that grade selection...it was my mistake...
0