Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

browse and print only user

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need to create a user account that can only browse the internet and print to a specific printer. The OS is windows 7 professional.
0
Comment
Question by:ruggerrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 34990294
The best advice is to lock down the workstation via group policy. This link may be helpful http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/window-on-windows/how-do-i-allow-windows-7-users-to-run-only-specific-applications/2795.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:__ST
ID: 35003356
If you want to lock the system down beyond the above article, see this guide for configuring WIndows 7 as a Steady State:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg176673(WS.10).aspx
0