Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Active Sync Errors / iPhone losing Appointments randomly

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an iPhone that is configured to sync with an SBS 2003 MS Exchange installation using MS ActiveSync.  One day I started to notice that certain appointments would simply disappear from the iPhone, but would still be present in my Exchange Mailbox, OWA and Outlook.

I tried deleting and re-installing the MS Exchange configuration on my iPhone and it would still not sync all the appointments.  Finally I checked the Application Logs on the server and found many instances of the following error:

"Unexpected Exchange mailbox Server error: Server: [SERVERAME] User: [USERNAME] HTTP status code: [500]. Verify that the Exchange mailbox Server is working correctly.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp."

I tried updating and restarting the server,and the problem persists.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:nymaestro
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990959
Please have a read through my Exchange 2003 / Activesync article which should enable you to check your IIS settings and make sure your server is configured correctly.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

You may need to add the registry key mentioned in the Inconsistent Sync section of my article as this prevents Anti-Virus interference from messing with the sync.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nymaestro
ID: 34991336
Alan:

I actually have seen your well documented articles on this issue and have implemented a lot of the suggestions including:

1. Deleting and recreating the virtual directories
2. Verifying the settings of the virtual directories
3.Changing the time out setting in IIS
4. Taking the message store offline and running ISINTEG

After implementing each of these things, I deleted the MS Exchange profile on my iPhone and re-added it, forcing a full sync.  Unfortunately, the same exact appointments that dropped still did not sync.

I mention this because conceptually (at least to me) it does not make sense that the registry changes would be the cause the same exact appointments not to sync every time.  Wouldn't anti-virus interference be an intermittent problem that would result in DIFFERENT objects not syncing?

Just want to be sure that the registry changes would be a likely fix before I do it.

Please let me know your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991485
The registry fixes won't hurt your server and may even fix the problem.

Have you checked that they are visible in OWA?

If you add the registry key and it doesn't make any difference then I would repair, defragment and integrity check the store with eseutil and isinteg.

eseutil /p (to repair)

eseutil /d (to defragment) and

isinteg -s servername -fix -test alltests (to integrity check)

Run isinteg at least twice or until you see 0 errors and 0 fixes in the last line of output.

Alan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331113
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0