Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

CRDefaultDateFormat

Posted on 2011-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Crystal Reports XI and BOE XI server seem to have awkward date format "YYYY-MM-DD".

Is there a way to change this default to "MM/DD/YYYY" or "DD-MON-YYYY"
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34990210
Not that I know of.

You can try setting the default date format through the OPTIONs screen but I don't think that it applies to parameters.

What is wrong with using the calendar?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 34991811
yes ,some use the calendar. but if you want to go back a few years,some users type in the date.

Are you using crystal XI. Create a data parameter and run the report. You do not see the default format?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34992378
I see the default format.  I don't think it can be changed.

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 35005953
I don't know about CR XI, but in CR 10, the date parameter format comes from the short date format in the Windows "Regional and Language" settings.  Mine is set to M/d/yyyy, and that's the format of a CR date parameter.  I just tried changing it to yyyy-MM-dd, and that was the format that CR used for a date parameter when I refreshed the report.

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 35023927
you mean windows on the client O/S?

Where do you see that windows have default date format of YYYY-MM-DD
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025567
I'm honestly not sure if it would be on the client machine or the server in your case.  I don't use the CR/BO "server" products.  I just run reports from CR on each machine.

 For the date format, I go to "Control Panel" > "Regional and Language Options", "Regional Options" tab.  There it shows the current format settings for number, etc., including "Short date" and "Long date".  I clicked Customize, went to the Date tab and changed the "Short date format", and used Apply/OK to back out of there and out of the "Regional and Language Options" windows, and when I went back to the report, CR used the new format for the date parameter.  The change was immediate.  I didn't have to close the report or CR.  I just refreshed the report, chose to re-enter the parameter, and CR used the new format.

 I'm using Windows XP.  If you're using something else, those regional settings might be located somewhere else.

 James
0