Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how detect spectorsoft

Posted on 2011-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is it possible to detect installation of spectorsoft on PC?
0
Comment
Question by:Eigerwalker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 600 total points
ID: 34990129
http://spycop.com/product.html claims to be able to detect it.  

Also, Symantec can and will detect it.
http://www.symantec.com/security_response/writeup.jsp?docid=2003-080811-1930-99
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 150 total points
ID: 34990147
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eigerwalker
ID: 34990278
don't know how valid a solution that is more than 3 years old.  would think that spectorsoft would have revised their program once uncloak method was published.   examined my computer for what was in the solution, and do not have any of the registry keys.  just don't know if that really resolves it due to age of the solution.   thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34990293
Just wanted to add some additional info in case it's helpful...

When I've used Spectorsoft, it recommends setting exclusions in the AV client since some will detect it, including Symantec.  Also, Spectorsoft allows you to customize the keystroke combination, and in addition to this, a custom password is required to bring it out of stealth mode.

But as noted, if your AV software picks it up, it will disable or remove it completely.  
0