Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you turn off BOLD in an HTML tag?

Posted on 2011-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am writing a C#.net / ASP.net application.  In my code I load a variable with text data.  This variable is then assigned to an HTML editor that presents the data to the users.  In the textual contents of the variable, I am using HTML tags to bold data.  My problem is the bold does not turn off.  Can someone point me in the right direction to solve this problem?


Here is my code:
notice the <b>Medications<br /> .....this is where I start the bolding.  I want it to stop after the s in Medications.  I have also tried <b>Medications<b><br /> but that did not work either.
// Concantenate Rx Array
                int rxindex;
                MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = "<b>Medications<br />";
                for (rxindex = 0; rxindex < MyGlobalVars.RxCount; rxindex++)
                {
                    MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = string.Format("{0}<br />{1}<br />", MyGlobalVars.RxConCat, MyGlobalVars.Rx[rxindex]);
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34990215
Bold Start Tag <b>

Bold Stop Tag </b>
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990218
// Concantenate Rx Array
                int rxindex;
                MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = "<b>Medications</b><br />";
                for (rxindex = 0; rxindex < MyGlobalVars.RxCount; rxindex++)
                {
                    MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = string.Format("{0}<br />{1}<br />", MyGlobalVars.RxConCat, MyGlobalVars.Rx[rxindex]);
                }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 34990224
Try code as provide below, after Medications have added </b> tag to end representing text as bold in HTML.

// Concantenate Rx Array
                int rxindex;
                MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = "<b>Medications</b><br />";
                for (rxindex = 0; rxindex < MyGlobalVars.RxCount; rxindex++)
                {
                    MyGlobalVars.RxConCat = string.Format("{0}<br />{1}<br />", MyGlobalVars.RxConCat, MyGlobalVars.Rx[rxindex]);
                }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 34990226
Thank you.  That was exactly what I needed.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:pateljitu
ID: 34990230
Please ignore code submitted by me @pateljitu and refer@kalpesh2804 code.
0