Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline Address Book Error Exchange 2010 SP1

Posted on 2011-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
3,504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I was trying to remove the replicas of a public folder of a old exchange server. After doing all steps, I still couldn't remove it. So I deleted it from ADSIEDIT Configuration. Removal went fine.

But since then I get this warning in the event viewer:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          2/27/2011 12:10:28 AM
Event ID:      2937
Task Category: Validation
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      exh1.domain.com
Description:
Process Microsoft.Exchange.Imap4.exe () (PID=8196). Object [CN=Default Offline Address Book,CN=Offline Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=Domain,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=com]. Property [PublicFolderDatabase] is set to value [Domain.com/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Public folder
DEL:0d80d279-371c-4987-8485-cdd785151a51], it is pointing to the Deleted Objects container in Active Directory. This property should be fixed as soon as possible.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">2937</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-27T06:10:28.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>2483</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>exh1.domain.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Imap4.exe ()</Data>
    <Data>8196</Data>
    <Data>CN=Default Offline Address Book,CN=Offline Address Lists,CN=Address Lists Container,CN=Domain,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=Domain,DC=com</Data>
    <Data>PublicFolderDatabase</Data>
    <Data>Domain.com/Configuration/Deleted Objects/Public folder
DEL:0d80d279-371c-4987-8485-cdd785151a51</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Please help.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990397
You will need to check any offline address lists you have to ensure they are not configured for public folder distribution.

Also check the properties if the mailbox databases to make sure under client settings they are not set to use the deleted public folder store.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34990441
Here is what you should do

1. run adsiedit.msc and find the new public folder database you have created it will be in

Configuration -> Services > Microsoft Exchange -> Organization name -> Administrative Groups -> Exchange admin groups (xxxxx) ->  databases

2. right click properties on it and find its distinguishedName copy paste it in notepad

3. then go to Configuration -> Services > Microsoft Exchange -> Organization name -> ddress Lists Container -> Offline Address Lists -> Default Offline Address Book
and look for siteFolderServer it is shld be pointing to something like CN=DOMAIN PFDB\0ADEL:a44bc301-425b-44b1-ad12-419a683affd2,CN=Deleted Objects,CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=local

replace it with the value copied
0