Solved

Public Folder Database

Posted on 2011-02-26
22
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The pf database I have currently doesn't have the data.

I had copied the database before I did my server move.

Is there any way to get the data on that database.

It only has 3 calendars.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:masdf123
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 334 total points
ID: 34990450
If you have deleted the PF that had the data in then it sounds like it hasn't replicated.  You will need to restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34990451
Its not even a backup. I copied the db files while demounted
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 334 total points
ID: 34990463
That won't work with public folder databases.  Database portability will only work with Mailbox databases.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 166 total points
ID: 34990473
It all depends on how badly you need them there are 3rd party tool that can extract from the edb directly but they are far from being cheap

The one I own
http://www.kerneldatarecovery.com/exchange-server-recovery.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34990477
Akhater,

Will this work for PF databases?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34990489
Yes it will I also use kernel and it's very good.

However, it does depend how important the data is because it will cost you $400
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34990491
it does work, I have the technical license and I have used it many times.

their support is wonderful they built custom hotfixes for me on 2 or 3 occasions, they are not cheap though
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991756
Demazter,

How will I go about restoring, as My backup was just copy of PF database while demounted.

This software is excellent, but too expensive for me.



0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34991763
if you don't have a backup just a copy of an edb file you are stuck with a 3rd party tool as it was already said database portability is not supported on PF dbs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991767
Akhater,

So you know any other cheaper solution to this?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34991783
There is a lot of software to do this out there however this is the only one I have so the only one I can speak about

lucid8 (a member in this forum) has a program but I don't know if it supports Public Folders http://www.lucid8.com/product/digiscope.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34991785
ok it seems it does

DigiScope® brings eDiscovery, Recoverability, and Exportability of both Offline EDBs and Online Exchange Mailbox and Public Folder Information Stores to the Exchange administrator or Recovery/Discovery Specialist. It's as simple as what to search for, where to look, and where to put the data.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991812
Is the old server still up? You should be able to mount the database on there.

If not then 3rd party tool is your only option, or hire someone who has the tools to do it for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991823
When you say tools to do it for me, you mean he would have these 3rd party softwares?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991833
A lot of consultants use these tools regularly and have technician licenses myself and Akhater use the Kernel tool, I know other consultants that use Ontrack and I am sure there are others.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991864
I dont know if this is appropriate to ask on EE. But would any of you consider recovering this PF database file for me, for a fee of course? I just need the 3 calendars from it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991875
We are not allowed to solicit for employment a number of us do use the "Hire Me" option in our profiles (button under our names) and/or have contact details there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991879
Fair enough!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:masdf123
ID: 34991911
So if I was to mount the PF database on a exchange on a completely different organization/domain. Will that work out for me to bring data back?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991928
No, you will need to ring back the old server with the same name and same organisation, you should be able to mount it then.

Forgot to say in my previous post,

Akhaters profile: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_851758.html
My profile: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_2355264.html
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35331115
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0