Solved

Prompt user to save or open a document from Adobe Flash, for Adobe Air application

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I'm using Flash to create an Adobe Air application.  I need to create a link that when clicked will prompt the user to save or open a .doc, .ppt, or .xls file.  Just like html would if a link was directed to that file.  I'm aware that air won't launch an external file or program but is it possible to prompt the user to 'save' the file?
0
Comment
Question by:markus7878
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 34991246
0
 

Author Comment

by:markus7878
ID: 34992969
It seem the 'fileReference' object will only allow you to point to images, .xml, or .txt files.  If referencing .docx or .ppt nothing happens
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 500 total points
ID: 34993219
There should be no restriction for this.
Have a look at the followin line:
file.browse(new Array(new FileFilter("Images (*.jpg, *.jpeg)", "*.jpg;*.jpeg")));

Open in new window


Simply change this to
file.browse(new Array(new FileFilter("Images (*.docx, *.ppt)", "*.docx;*.ppt")));

Open in new window


Or use it without any filter to allow any file type.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:markus7878
ID: 35033512
The above solution uses the 'URLrequest'
public function ImageSave() {imgFile = new URLRequest("coffee.jpg"); //change it to your image path

Open in new window

'URLrequest' will only work with image, or .pdf file when exporting flash as an air application.
When using the the 'URLrequest' and referencing a .ppt file it simply opens a blank window, in adobe air, rather than launching the application or prompting the user to save the .ppt file to their hd.
 
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ChristoferDutz
ID: 35034195
Well the problem is not Flash from not loading the PPT, its simply that flash cannot display a PDF or PPT. The download works great with URLRequest.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CWS (haripriya)
ID: 36321177
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0