Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cognos - Unable to open cognos using localhost/cognos8

Posted on 2011-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts... I have installed Cognos 8.4 and Oracle 10g. I have the cognos connection working. When I open the url http://localhost/cognos8  the cognos configuration page briefly opens and I get a 404 error. Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:chickanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 34991869
Have you configured IIS with cognos8 directory?
Also, make sure the user account for content store has full access to create/update tables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chickanna
ID: 34992736
Yes. I have configured IIS with cognos8 directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 34996067
Hi:

     Dont you have to imput a port in the URL?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chickanna
ID: 34997096
no. I am using the default port of 80
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Guillermin-go
ID: 34997380
Clasic questions:
   
    Firewall, antivirus?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SNeupane
ID: 34998177
Give more info:
1. Operating system: 32 or 64 bit?
2. Is Cognos service started?
3. Cgi or isapi used in Cognos configuration?
--if isapi in 64 bit, you need to add the isapi extension.
4. cgi-bin in IIS must have scrip and execute checked.
5. Remove everything from IIS and readd, stop and start default web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chickanna
ID: 35001454
Guillermin-qo  -- Yes, I have firewall ON and Antivirus software installed. Do these interfere with the IIS rendering Cognos pages?

SNeupane --
  OS - windows XP sp-3
  Cognos service is started
   Cognos 8.4 -- cognos.cgi is used (I think)
  cgi-bin in IIS has all permissions
  stopped and started default web site. Also, tried with Apache web server. but same thing happens. configuration page comes up  and dissappears.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SNeupane earned 2000 total points
ID: 35001817
Hmmm...
1. Disable antivirus and firewall to check if they are causing the issue.
2. In IIS on the server level go to Application Pools. Under the Actions Pane select "Set Application Pool Defaults".
Set Enable 32-bit Applications = TRUE (If that option is available--it is for 64 bit but just check)
3. IIS on Windows 2003 has security features that disallow unknown cgi and
ISAPI file extensions.
Solution:
Add a new file extension in IIS and allow execution of the specific Cognos
executable like cgi (for example, cognos.cgi) or ISAPI (for example
cognosisapi.dll) file.
Steps:
Allow Cognos Web Service Extensions as required:
1. From the Windows Control Panel open Administrative Tools, and then
Internet Information Services Manager.
2. In the left pane of the IIS Manager window, expand your local computer
directory.
3. Right-click Web Service Extensions, and then select Add a new Web service
extension.
4. In the Extension name box, enter some descriptive name, for example "CRN
MR2 CGI"
5. In the Required Files box, enter the file: for ReportNet use
installation_location\crn\cgi-bin\cognos.cgi.
6. Set the Set extension status to Allowed and then click OK.
7. Stop and Start the IIS services.
Repeat the process for each ISAPI or cgi extension that applies in your
installation.
0