[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Php header...

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Any ideas why it will not accept my variable as variable. It thinks it is a string value.


// The link is variable depending on the page.
$txnlink = http://www.google.com;

header('Refresh: 4; URL =$txnlink');

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:blink10
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34990948
// The link is variable depending on the page.
$txnlink = "http://www.google.com";

header('Refresh: 4; URL =$txnlink');
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LAMASE earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991019
You are using single quotes
header('Refresh: 4; URL =$txnlink');

Open in new window


for have the variable parsed you should use double quotes,
header("Refresh: 4; URL =$txnlink");

Open in new window

or string concatenation
header('Refresh: 4; URL ='.$txnlink);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34991066
Ah, and you use quotes in the other string, too

$txnlink = "http://www.google.com";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34991752
Here is the man page about string definitions.  You really want to read this and understand the syntax completely.
http://www.php.net/manual/en/language.types.string.php

Here is the man page about the header() function. Whenever you are not 100% sure what a PHP function does, you can find the function documentation online.  Take note of the very common error about the use of header() after browser output has already occurred.  Even invisible whitespace can cause problems for your script.
http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.header.php

It looks like you mean to cause the client browser to refresh and redirect to Google after 4 seconds.  You can do this, of course, but from a UX standpoint, I think I would ask myself if this is really a good thing for the client.  What will they see on the screen for 4 seconds?  Is 4 seconds a sensible length of time to display this information?  What can a client do with the information that will disappear after 4 seconds?  You might want to ask yourself, is it really necessary to display this at all?
0