Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes Versions that run on Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
2,662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I wish to migrate to Windows 7 from Xp.

I currently run and develop with Lotus Notes/Domino R6.5, R7, R8 and R8.5

Will all these versions run without issues or problems on Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:memyselfi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Raheman M. Abdul
Raheman M. Abdul earned 800 total points
ID: 34991012
Below are several links from IBM site, which describe compatibility issues and possible ways to resolve.

    * Windows 7 (32 and 64 bit) is fully supported by Lotus Notes since version 8.5.1 Fix Pack 1

Windows 7 ... certification testing has been completed for Notes 8.5.1 Fix Pack 1
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&uid=swg21385293
 

    * 64-bit edition of Windows Vista is not supported by Lotus Notes 7.0, 8.0, 8.5

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21252343

 

    * Vista with UAC (User Account Control) is supported only starting from version 8.01, but requires multi-user installation.

If Domino Designer and Administrator are installed (which requires single-user installation), then special steps during installation are required.
 Also please note, Windows 7 has the same UAC feature and it's enabled by default.

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21269041

    * Lotus Notes since version 6.5 - 8.0 requires special installation on Windows 7 and Windows Vista

Lotus Notes of versions and configurations which don't support multi-user installation requires installation to folder out of Program Files, for example, to C:\Lotus\Notes. This is not official IBM note, but this configuration was tested by our team
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34991037
1.  IBM Lotus Notes 8.0 is not compatible on windows 7 32 bit system but needs upgrade to work on 64 bit windows 7 system.

2.  Lotus Notes and Domino ver. 8.0 is compatible on both 32 and 64 bit Windows 7 systems

Referring: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/compatibility/windows-7/en-us/Search.aspx?l=en-us&type=Software&s=lotus%20notes&os=32-bit

And i guess the rest are compatible on windows 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 34995452
Thanks for input.

It would appear that only version R8.5 and above are reliably compatible with Win7.

I have an on going need to run LND R6.5, R7 and R8.0 into the medium term as well as a need to migrate generally to Win7.

Does anyone know if R7 upto R8.0 will run without problems in XP compatibility mode of Win7?

Alternatively, I suppose I can install Win7 as dual boot coexisting with XP.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 34995526
Development with multiple client versions is increasingly becoming difficult, beacuse tyhe addition of Eclipse to the installetion and runtime mix. My personal way is to keep things separate, use VMware or VirtualBox to run the different clients in separate VMs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bogeholm
ID: 34997467
Dedending on your Windows 7 version, you may also have the option to run some Apps in "XP Mode". It is based on Windows Virtual PC and is available at no extra cost.
You will be able to have short cuts for theese applications from your Windows 7 environment, and run them "seamlessly". You may though see a longer launch time for the apps using this technology.

- You must have Windows 7 Professional, Enterprise, or Ultimate to run Windows XP Mode
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 1200 total points
ID: 34997917
I like the OS-independence that a separate Virtualization technology offers.  And I And VirtualBox is free, too.  VMware is something that works very well, too, but is not free.  Both are more configurable, and probably more suited to your situation.  It also enables you to build better test environments.  I tdon't think XP mode offers multiple VMs...  

I use VMware because of the cloning and optimization features.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:memyselfi
ID: 35028690
I'll keep LN away from w7 except for  8.5
0