Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Various srv errors on a Server 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
Hello,

     We are running two domain controllers/fileservers in a 70 users network and are noticing the following event errors all the time. How do we resolve it? Please advise.

Thanks,


Log Name:      System
Source:        srv
Date:          2/25/2011 12:25:54 PM
Event ID:      2012
Task Category: None
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      EJ-EDM-DC-01.emery.local
Description:
While transmitting or receiving data, the server encountered a network error. Occassional errors are expected, but large amounts of these indicate a possible error in your network configuration.  The error status code is contained within the returned data (formatted as Words) and may point you towards the problem.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="srv" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32768">2012</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-25T19:25:54.703163800Z" />
    <EventRecordID>450865</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>EJ-EDM-DC-01.emery.local</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>\Device\LanmanServer</Data>
    <Binary>0000040001002C0000000000DC07008000000000840100C0000000000000000000000000000000008F050000</Binary>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Keeran Networks
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990945
This is caused by 1 of 2 things.  Either the NIC is faulty or it's an old/incompatible NIC driver.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399173
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0