Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

group policy editor

Posted on 2011-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I joined a computer to my domain (win server 2003) and once I logged onto the domain from the win7 ultimate machine, I logged on with an administrator account. I went to gpedit.msc  I get an error. Below is the error, and any help will be greatly appreciated. i logged onto the domain from the pc with admin account so i'm not sure what's wrong here. capture
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34990998
You need to run it as administrator.  Under Administrative Tools right click Group Policy Managenent Console and select Run As Administrator
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34991018
i just tried that and the same permissions error happened.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991030
You are definitely logged in as DOMAIN\Administrator

If so can you try disabling UAC just to see if that's the cause?  You should re-enable it afterwards.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991032
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34991049
yes im sure i logged on as domain admin. (ie. timspcsolutions\username w/ admin rights). i can't even change the UAC. it click it and nothing happens at all. no error or anything. nothing
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991119
Then the user you are using is not an administrator.

Can you lOdin using the actual administrator account and see what happens?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34991141
Create a new administrator account on your domain and try using it on both domain and client pc
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34991144
i reboot the client pc and now it works. wierd. thanks anyway guys and I'm sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34991157
are you able to use the same admin account logging from domain

try:   gpedit.msc /gpcomputer: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (xxx is my remote
computers IP)
0