Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logmein hangs with Firefox..

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I've been usiing Logmein for a year to access my Home PC (W7 64) from my laptop (W7 x86).

This morning I am unable to connect using Firefox, after entering the access code it just hans saying .. waiting.. there is a message on the PC Logmein event log saying

"warning ..... GET request for /favicion.ico (no session cookie) "

I can access it through Google Chrome without problems.

 
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattsam
ID: 34991235
I have never seen this error on my firefox but I would start by going to Firefox -  tools - addons.  remove logmein.

then update Java and adobe flash and then goto logmein again and login and try to connect to a machine.  This will start the applet download again and hopefully this fixes it.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ronney_leslie
ID: 34993446
Hi, this seems to be a problem with Firefox since you can connect via Chrome.

1-On Firefox go to Tools¿ Options¿Privacy and ensure “Use custom settings for history” or “remember history" is selected
2-Every time you log in to a remote computer via Logmein, Firefox will ask for Plug-in to be installed, from my experience if you don’t install the Plug-in sometimes your sessions will freeze.  

If this does not resolve the issue, I recommend connecting to your home PC using another computer with Firefox and see how you go...

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 34994603
OK, well I can't connect at times from a different computer either, Chrome also stops working as well from time to time, a re-boot usually 'cures' the problem temporarily, but after a few 'connects' FF refuses to connect, then sometimes Chrome.

I re-installed Logmain on the C, I uninstalled the mirror drivers, no difference.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mattsam earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994886
Are both of these computers on the same network?  

If so I would look at the router or for malware on both machines.


Try a reboot of your home router.

I would also run a malware and spyware scan.

google superantispyware and malwarebytes and download them and run a scan.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
ID: 35014958
Router re-boot solved it thanks :-)
0