[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

difference between %windir% and %systemroot%

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Does anyone know the difference between %windir% and %systemroot%.  I am getting set to take 70-622 and as far as I can tell the windir referes to the windows directory and the systemroot referes to the same thing.

Is this right and if so how do i distinguish between them.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AJJ36
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Darren Sharples
ID: 34991001
I presume that with regards to microsoft os' that would be correct.  Other os' would use systemroot as the system root and probably wont recognise windir
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
droyden earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991003
Both now return the same values, %windir% is a legacy (nt/windows 2000 etc) variable and as such as been kept on for portability of old scripts.
0