Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

xmldocument extract value

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi EE,

I need to get extract following values from "<TopicSet FormalName="ICBClasification">"
i. ICBIndustry
ii. ICBSupersector
iii. ICBSector

pls help.

Thanks

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE NewsML SYSTEM "http://www.iptc.org/std/NewsML/1.2/specification/NewsML_1.2.dtd">
<NewsML Version="1.2">
  <Catalog Href="http://www-test.com.catalog.xml" />
  <NewsEnvelope>
    <TransmissionId>1328088_</TransmissionId>
    <DateAndTime>20100930T110626+0200</DateAndTime>
    <NewsProduct FormalName="Regulatory Information Service"/>
  </NewsEnvelope>
  <NewsItem>
    <Identification>
      <NewsIdentifier>
        <ProviderId>test.com</ProviderId>
        <DateId>20100930</DateId>
        <NewsItemId>TEST1328088</NewsItemId>
        <RevisionId PreviousRevision="0" Update="N">1</RevisionId>
        <PublicIdentifier>urn:newsml:TEST.com:20100930:XX1328088:1</PublicIdentifier>
      </NewsIdentifier>
    </Identification>
    <NewsManagement>
      <NewsItemType FormalName="News"/>
      <FirstCreated>20100930T110626+0200</FirstCreated>
      <ThisRevisionCreated>20100930T110626+0200</ThisRevisionCreated>
      <Status FormalName="Usable"/>
      <Urgency FormalName="4"/>
      <Property FormalName="sst.3rdPartyStyleGuideVersion" Value="2.0" />
    <Property FormalName="category" Value="N" />
    <Property FormalName="ern" Value="N.A." />
    <Property FormalName="distributor" Value="SSS" />
    </NewsManagement>
    <NewsComponent xml:lang="en" Essential="no" EquivalentsList="no" Duid="NC00001">
      <TopicSet FormalName="Companies">
        <Topic Duid="T000001">
          <TopicType FormalName="Company"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="CompanyLongName"><![CDATA[Test Client]]></FormalName>
          <FormalName Scheme="CompanyShortName"><![CDATA[]]></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="Country"><![CDATA[U.S.A.]]></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="City"><![CDATA[Paris]]></FormalName>
          <FormalName Scheme="TIDM"></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="USTIC"></FormalName>
          <FormalName Scheme="ISIN"></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="ISIC"></FormalName>
          <FormalName Scheme="cRIC"></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="CompanyUrl"></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="GermanWkn"></FormalName>
      <FormalName Scheme="Sedol"></FormalName>
        </Topic>    
      </TopicSet>
	  	        <TopicSet FormalName="FSACategories">
        <Topic Duid="T00003">
          <TopicType FormalName="FSACategory"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="FSACategory"></FormalName>
        </Topic>
      </TopicSet>
      <TopicSet FormalName="MediumImportance">
        <Topic Duid="T00004">
          <TopicType FormalName="Geography" Scheme="RTT" />
          <FormalName Scheme="N2000">us</FormalName>
        </Topic>
      </TopicSet>
    
    <TopicSet FormalName="ICBClasification">
        <Topic Duid="ICB_IN">
          <TopicType FormalName="ICBIndustry"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="ICBIndustry">Financials</FormalName>
        </Topic>
    <Topic Duid="ICB_SU">
          <TopicType FormalName="ICBSupersector"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="ICBSupersector">Financial Services</FormalName>
        </Topic>
    <Topic Duid="ICB_SE">
          <TopicType FormalName="ICBSector"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="ICBSector">Financial Services</FormalName>
        </Topic>
      </TopicSet>
        
        <TopicSet FormalName="CustomTags">    
          <Topic Duid="CT#1">
          <TopicType FormalName="CustomTag"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="CustomTag">David Morgan, silver-investor, moneyandmines, Hong Kong2011, investmentpitch, investment pitch,</FormalName>
        </Topic>
              <Topic Duid="CT#2">
          <TopicType FormalName="CustomTag"/>
          <FormalName Scheme="CustomTag">silver, smallcap, small cap, video</FormalName>
        </Topic>
        
      </TopicSet>
            
        <TopicSet FormalName="ErnTagging">    
        </TopicSet> 
	  
      <Role FormalName="Main"/>
      <NewsLines>
        <HeadLine><![CDATA[TEST RELEASE]]></HeadLine>
        <DateLine>London, September, 30, 2010</DateLine>
      </NewsLines>
      <AdministrativeMetadata>
        <Creator>     
          <Party FormalName="Test Client"/>  
        </Creator>
        <Source>
          <Party FormalName="Test Client"/>
        </Source>
      </AdministrativeMetadata>

      <RightsMetadata/>

      <DescriptiveMetadata>
        <Language FormalName="en"/>
        <TopicOccurrence Topic="#T000001"/>

        <TopicOccurrence Topic="#T00003" HowPresent="FSACategories"/>
        <TopicOccurrence Topic="#T00004" HowPresent="MediumImportance"/>
    
              <SubjectCode Duid="SC#1" HowPresent="Related" >
        <Subject Duid="S#1" HowPresent="Related" FormalName="Economy, Business And Finance" />
              <SubjectMatter Duid="S#1_SM#1" HowPresent="Related" FormalName="Company Information" />
                  <SubjectDetail Duid="S#1_SM#1_SD#1" HowPresent="Related" FormalName="Contract" />
                  <SubjectDetail Duid="S#1_SM#1_SD#2" HowPresent="Related" FormalName="Earnings" />
                    </SubjectCode>
        
    <TopicOccurrence Topic="#ICB_IN" HowPresent="ICBClasification"/>
    <TopicOccurrence Topic="#ICB_SU" HowPresent="ICBClasification"/>
    <TopicOccurrence Topic="#ICB_SE" HowPresent="ICBClasification"/>
      </DescriptiveMetadata>
    
      <ContentItem Duid="CI00001">
        <MediaType FormalName="text"/>
        <Format FormalName="XHTML"/>
<DataContent>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:mce="mce"><head><style>* { font-family: Arial, Verdana, Helvetica; font-size: 13px;}
td { padding: 3px; }
}</style><title>TEST RELEASE</title></head><body class="TEST">   <p align="center" class="TEST" style="margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 10pt; margin-left: 0cm"><i class="TEST"><u class="TEST">You can disregard this test release. </u></i></p> <p class="TEST" style="margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-left: 36pt; text-indent: -18pt">· TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT TEST TEXT </p> <p class="TEST" style="margin-top: 0cm; margin-right: 0cm; margin-bottom: 0pt; margin-left: 36pt"> </p>                                                                     </body></html>
</DataContent>
      </ContentItem>
    </NewsComponent>
  </NewsItem>
</NewsML>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:saloj
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1600 total points
ID: 34991071
The following will grab the nodes you are interested in and display their text value to a console window. Not that the XPath query is explicit, so it will ignore any extra child nodes if there happened to be any:
    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
            doc.Load("C:\\test.xml");

            XmlNodeList nodes = doc.SelectNodes("//TopicSet[@FormalName='ICBClasification']//FormalName[preceding-sibling::TopicType[@FormalName='ICBIndustry' or @FormalName='ICBSupersector' or @FormalName='ICBSector']]");
            foreach (XmlNode node in nodes)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(node.InnerText);
            }

            Console.ReadLine();
        }
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 400 total points
ID: 34996122
Hi Saloj,
You can use this XPath query to dynamically get all the child nodes under the node 'ICBClasification'
"//TopicSet[@FormalName='ICBClasification']//FormalName[preceding-sibling::*]"
0