Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 In folder security the domain not showing up

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Weird problem - when I try to add a user from the domain does not show up only the local computer name. What can this be?
0
Comment
Question by:Starquest321
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 668 total points
ID: 34991025
Not sure what you mean, can you post a screen shot of it?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 664 total points
ID: 34991204
On the PC? On the server?
To a folder? to a mailbox?

Some info would be helpful
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 668 total points
ID: 34991269
I assume you are granting user's NTFS permissions to a folder? :)
Then, is this PC a domain member? Have you configured DNS server's list properly on that client?

What do you see when you click on

 Security tab of folder
Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starquest321
ID: 34995220
The problem was with the DNS :) I added the local one to the sequence. . .
0