Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF Error

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I stop the attached message?  I downloaded latest Adobe Reader (called X I believe) but I get this it seems only when I don't also have Firefox running (could be on the wrong track).
I am on Windows XP SP3.  Thank you.
PDF-Error.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:mikecharters
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34991057
Are you in a domain environment with folder redirection or roaming profiles?  If so, Adobe reader still does not support this.  See the below link for more info.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/754379?tstart=0
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Darren Sharples earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991670
uninstall reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikecharters
ID: 34993210
Thank  you for your reply, hmm I'm just using a standalone PC so I don't think so(?).  I've not had a problem with PDFs before but a recent download has messed up my machine it would seem.   It's very weird, sometimes it works but sometimes when I open up the PDF I get the attached error (especially if firefox is not also open ... I think there was some download that went into the firefox browser which should be irrelevant really).
0