Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP in Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
have new windows 7 and want to setup how it was on old xp pro. workstation. THe ports come through the sonicwall so that they are like 49XX. i.e. would be mail.mydomain.com:4985 but just dont know how to setup in "exceptions" in the firewall like it was on xp firewall. In xp we created the port 4985 and had it link to 3389 and then you could remote in. Win7 is diff. enough that i am just not sure of how i have it setup. I belive you have to create it mostly the same except under inbound/outbound...and then i kind of get lost....please explain step by step instruct. for sonicwall
0
Comment
Question by:gstevederby
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattsam
ID: 34991223
You dont need to mess around with the firewall for windows 7 to allow RDP.

You just have to enable remote desktop and it will configure the firrewall rules for you automatically.

Goto - Control panel - System - Remote Settings - change the settings to - Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote desktop (less secure)

Windows 7 will change the firewall rules for you.
If you want to do it manually (not reccommeded)
Contril panel - windows firewall - advanced settings - inbound rules - Remote desktop (tcp-in) -  Right click and "enable"


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tbaba
ID: 34991295
From your Q, you want to change RDP port that Windows 7 listens on , right?

Ok, here it is:

1.  Rune the registry editor in your window 7 computer by pressing the windows key+R and typing regedit.

2. Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

3.  Double click it and choose decimal, you'll see 3389, change it to the desired port then click ok

4. exit registry editor and restart the PC.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tbaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991301
Check the RDP port in the firwall inbound rules as detailed by@mattsam, if its still 3899, you'll have to add the port number you changed it to in the registry.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gstevederby
ID: 35065397
still work to do , to get to accept ports from sonicwall
0