Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does this R1 line mean? / HijackThis Log

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Friends

I have found this R1 line on a HijackThis Log from a customer.
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = http://localhost;

I know this is for Internet Explorers Search functions and other characteristics. But what does this line mean? Where can I find more information’s about this line?

Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:awawada
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991101
If you are connecting to the Internet via a proxy server in your internet explorer, that line causes local content to not go through the proxy server (like when you are reading an html file that is located on your pc.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991106
It just means that any attempt to connect to "http://localhost;" does not have to go through your Proxy Server.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34991108
LOL!
Hi Rindi!
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:awawada
ID: 34991118
Hallo you both

Thanks for your quick answers!
0