Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

typed dataset error

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
have created a typed dataset in my VS IDE (2008) by draging the tables to the dataset designer in my C# project and when I compile it throwing the following error:
I have Attached the xsd file so you can have a look at it. It is throwing this eror:

Error      103      Custom tool error: Failed to generate code. Unable to convert input xml file content to a DataSet. Requested value 'Properties' was not found. Requested value 'Properties' was not found.      File:C:\Exercise\UnitTestBook\Recordings\Recordings\RecordingDataset.xsd      
                      Line 1
                      Column 1
Can somebody advice me pls. RecordingDataSet.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ube100
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34991706
where is your connection string located?

Is this the path Recordings.Properties.Settings.ConnectionString
0
 

Author Comment

by:ube100
ID: 34991936
That in the:

Properties.Settings.Default.ConnectionString

I set this up through Project --> Property -->Settings (Through solution explorer)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34991994
this seems to be known issue with visual studio 2008 and the same code is working fine in my visual studio 2010.

refer to following KB from microsoft

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/950264
0