Solved

Page Refresh

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can I refresh the loginView control in an asp.net 4.0 web page with an interval of 1min?
please provide a c# sample.

thanks

ayha
0
Comment
Question by:ayha1999
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34991207
You mean just refresh the page that contains LoginView control ?
What's the purpose for that ?

Raj
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 34991218
If you want to just refresh the page, put a meta refresh tag (in ASPX page)

<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="60">

Open in new window

for refresh in every 60 seconds

Raj
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 34991224
Just the loginView control using update panel and timer. not the entire page. In out asp.net intranet application the timeout is half an hour. after that user need to login again. if a page is open for some without refresh, user will not know whether he logged out or not. I wan to avoid it and inform user, his status every min.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar Gs earned 125 total points
ID: 34991252
This tutorial from msdn could guide you for that.

Raj
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Agarwal
ID: 34998623

<html>
<head>
<script type="text/JavaScript">
function timedRefresh(timeoutPeriod) {
      setTimeout("location.reload(true);",timeoutPeriod);
}
</script>

</head>
<body onload="JavaScript:timedRefresh(5000);">
This page will refresh every 5 seconds. This is because we're using the 'onload' event to call our function. We are passing in the value '5000', which equals 5 seconds.

</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ayha1999
ID: 35020487
thanks
0