Solved

Error 2114 problem

Posted on 2011-02-27
10
901 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a realy strange thing that has happened and cannot find anything to resolve the issue despite a wide search on the net.

A database that I made for a friend to catalogue his memorabilia included a control to add images for his items. On his machine if he adds a image that is a jpeg it throws up the 2114 error

On my machine it loads the image with no problem.

The difference is that my machine is running windows 7 32bit with office xp sp3 loaded

His machine is running Windows 7 64bit with office xp sp3 loaded.

In my search I have found out that microsoft have no intention of developing a service pack 3 for windows 7 operating in a 64bit environment but understand that it may be an issue to do with filters and sp3.

As a test I created a form on the database on my machine and inserted a image control on the form. When the system image search form comes up, the drop down file type includes "JPEG File Interchange Format" amongst a whole lot of others that are absent on the 64bit computer.

I know that this is going to throw a lot of suggestions up about changing the computer operating 64 bit to a 32 bit or to buy a 3rd party piece of software that doesn't have the issue or upgrading the office/access to 2007 or 2010 but i'd like to make it clear that this isn't an option nor is changing the jpegs to bitmaps as there are to many images to convert.

Has any one come across this problem or have a suggestion of how I can get this sorted?

with grateful thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MGardner
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MGardner
ID: 34991266
Sorry should have mentioned that the application is Access 2002 (10.6771.6867) sp3
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34991306
You must install the graphics filters for that image format, which are not included by default. The simplest way is to do a Repair of Access 2002, which will allow the user to install the files needed for the filters.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34991309
This link may help:

http://www.ammara.com/articles/access-jpg.html

Provides details of the solution, and also provides links to several relevant KB articles.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MGardner
ID: 34991486
Hi Thanks for the reply, I have installed the graphics filters. After several atempts at repairing office using the disk last night (it would not give me the option by the way) I decided to do a complete install (Run All From My Computer) This made no difference.

However when I look into the drive where the filters should be there are two seperate files that hold the program files one labelled "Program Files" and the other "Program Files (x86) the later holding the microsoft office files along with the Grpflt file that holds the filters and they are present in this folder the address is:

Computer/local disk(C:)/Programme Files (x86)/ Common Files/ Microsoft Shared/ Grphflt

On the 32bit computer the address is

Computer/local disk(C:)/Programme Files/ Common Files/ Microsoft Shared/ Grphflt

so I guess that because the filters are in Program Files (x86) the access is't finding them to register them?

I could register them manually but I wouldn't know how and may damage the registry trying.


ScreenShot005.bmp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luke Chung
Luke Chung earned 200 total points
ID: 34991569
Our work has confirmed that Windows 7 does not support Access 2002. We've tried and it just fails for both 32 and 64 bit Windows. You can verify this by trying to compact any database in Access 2002 from Windows 7. It usually results in Access 2002 crashing. That said, you can use Access 2007 or 2010 runtime for royalty-free distribution to people using Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34991579
The (x86) folder is used only on 64-bit machines, and is used (basically) to insure compatibility with 32-bit programs. You should not try to manually register files on the 64-bit machine.

Have you tried running your database in "compatibility mode"? On the 64-bit machine, locate the database file and right click it, and select the Compatibility item. Accept the defaults and see if that resolves the matter.

You may also need to do this with msaccess.exe in the x86 directory.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MGardner
ID: 34991665
Hi Chung, It works perfectly well on my computer which runs Windows 7 32bit.

LSM I have run the program in compatability mode to Windows XP SP3 and apart from the fact that
a. it opens the file only after asking each time to open the database if you want to allow it to make changes to the hard disk (Annoying)
b.) it throws a warning message that it cannot connect to the program even though it has opened Access (Also Annoying)
c.) apart form that it does no load the jpegs but I can see that it would be off putting to have to put up with the warnings each time.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 300 total points
ID: 34991938
From what I can see, the official stance is that Office/Access 2002 is NOT compatible with Windows 7, as Luke said. Additional searches show that some can get it to run while others have troubles. Might be due to XP Mode - are you running "XP Mode" on your Windows 7 box?

Given the mixed results, I'd certainly advise your friend to consider upgrading their copy of Office to a newer one, or using the Runtime as suggested by Luke.

Where is the database installed? You cannot simply install it to the root drive, or Program Files, on a Windows 7 machine. Try installing it in the Documents folder if you've got it somewhere else.



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MGardner
ID: 34992302
As I said above, purchasing more software to resolve compatability issues is not a option particularly as my friends was rmade redundunt a few months ago.

The more I delve into windows 7 problems the more depressing I find it (UGGGG!) particularly in trying to keep up with compatability issues you could easily shell out £2k annually.  I don't know if I opted for xp mode when I migrated to windows 7 on my machine but cant see anything on the start menu/computer/properties and there is nothing to indicate it in the start menu.

Anyway, enough of my woes. It looks like I am not going to resolve this completely but truly thank you both for your thoughts and input
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 34992519
Office XP is 4 versions old (2010 - 2007 - 2003 - 2002). It's nearly impossible for a software company like Microsoft to continue to support those older versions while still making advancements in their fields. In fact, if anything I think you'd have to give some pretty big props to MS for including XP Mode in order to CONTINUE supporting these older software packages. Most major vendors quickly remove support for versions more than 2 generations old.

Your friend could perhaps downgrade their copy of Windows 7 to Windows XP:

http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/pages/downgrade_rights.aspx

Or just have them install the Runtime version of 2007 or 2010 (which is free) and they can use your software.

< I don't know if I opted for xp mode when I migrated to windows 7 on my machine but cant see anything on the start menu/computer/properties and there is nothing to indicate it in the start menu. >

XP Mode is designed to be transparent to the user. I'm not entirely sure how to detect this, but I'm sure there's some way to do it.






0