Solved

load external page

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

How to load a external page located in a protected directory with jquery/java script?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3xtr3m3d
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 34991326
what do you mean by <<protected directory>>?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34991335
directory is protected by username and passowrd.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 34991925
Not possible unless you sign in first.

And anyway, you cannot access a file on a different domain using Ajax unless the site implement CORS or XDR

On the server you have a better chance
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:3xtr3m3d
ID: 34995885
what if i use iframes?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
ID: 34995976
The user will still be presented with the sign in unless you do it for him/her on the server and proxy the pages

Possibly a solution here: http://www.google.com/search?q=jquery+authentication
depending on the target server
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:timhigham
timhigham earned 250 total points
ID: 35001193
You speak of 'pages', however anything requested by a browser to a server is a file.
The server dictates what files are returned.
Any host server, by definition of security, allows no access by default.
Access is then simple and allowed 'bit by bit'.

For example:

1.
Allow a single port to be accessed (by firewall and then only by the webserver software)

2.
Require additional incoming data (username and password) before returning some files.

I would respectfully advise you research HTTP protocol.
As a summary, a host(server computer) will not allow access to any controlled files, a client(user browser) will not allow access to local files (eg website must as a minimum require permission to change data on the client computer).
Protection therefore must be consensual !
From your basic description I would advise that some indication is given to visitors being taken away from your website domain.
I would suggest not using an IFRAME but using
<a target=''_blank''>
or
javascript window.open (ie popup)

You don't have any control on an external domain.
HOPEFULLY I HAVE EXPLAINED WHY YOU CAN'T GET A SOLUTION !!!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 35004112
There are several server based possibilities to proxy with or without authentication.
0