Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query a crystal report

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I don't know if this is possible so I thought that I should ask the question first.
We have various crystal reports that have been created by contractors over a period of a couple of years. We have found that the indexes have not been used properly on a number of them and have caused problems with the database. Running slow etc. Is it possible to write a vb. Net application to run through each of the reports and list the tables ans the joins between each of the tables? And if so how can I do this? We have a small IT team and don't have the resource available to go through each of them.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991617
There are several 3rd-party Crystal Report Documentation utilities listed at http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34992356
You can also export the report in Report Definition Format and get much of that information

mlmcc
0