Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

N/w connection on Win 2000

Posted on 2011-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a dell precision 300 setup with win 2000 server. I noticed that if this machine has a power failure and reboots the Network card does not connect. I have to restart the machine to get the n/w connection working again. Is it the os that is causing or is the Network card at fault here. Please suggest if I need to add another PCI N/W card  and use it instead.
0
Comment
Question by:ssosw
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 34993470
I would look at the server event log for clues.  Could be either.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34994966
You should prevent power failures and not try to fix the symptoms, as these can cause all sorts of problems, including data loss.

Get a UPS that shuts the server down gracefully if there is a mains power loss.

If the power failure isn't caused by a bad mains system, there is a hardware problem like overheating, bad motherboard, bad PSU etc. Also, a Dell precision is meant for workstation use and not server use. If this is a production server you should change to a real server hardware.
0