Solved

how to remove windows 7 from new computer to install XP Pro

Posted on 2011-02-27
7
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello,
we have 2 computers that came presintalled with windows 7,
we deleted the partition from the windows 7 installer menu,

when we try to install windows xp Pro , it crash to a blue screen

we don't want any part of windows 7 as it is just non compatible with the software we use
and don't talk about xp compatibility and other resaon to have your computer to work at a slower pace, these are production computer used by people who work all the day encoding

the problem seem that windows 7 installed some hidden file on the partition and make it just useless to the any boot cd , we tried windows 2000 and xp pro, both end with a blue screen

we only want to have XP Pro on these machines


is there a software that can help start the boot and access the disk to reformat and partition the old style way?
0
Comment
Question by:kahal
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Boot in bios-Change hard drive mode from raid to ide. Try to boot from XP cd. You will be able to install windows 7.

DEd9
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
Comment Utility
Where abouts in the XP installation does it crash have you deleted all partitions in the XP install and recreated then formated during the installation process?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
Comment Utility
If you delete the partition from XP install menu, you should not have any issues. W7 does only change the master boot record, and XP install overwrites that anyways (which is an issue in dual boot scenarios).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
OR

Can use nlite www.nliteos.com/  to add raid drivers to XP image. Burn the image and then install windows XP.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:kahal
Comment Utility
it boot form the XP CD Install , then iwe got the blue screen

the blue screen appear also with windows2000 installer

i'll check the bios right now for the raid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
Comment Utility
Do the ide mode option only if you do not want raid on the computer. If you want raid nlite is a option for you.

The bluescreen error is caused becuase raid drivers are not included in XP disc.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kahal
Comment Utility
perfect answer
0