Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VFP report writer and PDF files

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a report with a fixed amount of detail records per page. I control this by adjusting the height of the footer band, so the detail band has enough room for the records with about 1/16 of an inch extra. I put a horizontal line at the top of the footer, which results in a double underline at the bottom of the page. The footer band has no data in it.

If the I use a PDF printer driver, (Adobe Acrobat), the 1/16 of an inch is about a half inch high and looks sloppy.

Any way to fix this.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKatz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1400 total points
ID: 34991473
" 1/16 of an inch is about a half inch high " ...

Reports are calculated based on a device context which is generated by printer driver always when you print in VFP. Each printer driver is somehow specific and the software which produces the report not always calculates everything accurately. I don't think 1/16 can be "rounded" to 1/2... but it does not help here.

All solutions will be just attempts for some hints because this really isn't exactly nemerable. You may try to move the footer line one point up or you may try to switch between REPORTBEHAVIOR 80 and 90 (each report engine has different calculations and rounding).

You could also prepare two different layouts one for printer and another one for PDF output (then you cannot allow PRINTER PROMPT in the report).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jrbbldr
ID: 34998632
Again another wild guess....

You might also different PDF 'printers'.
There is a possibility that different PDF 'printers' work somewhat differently.

The one that I use most often is BullZip (find it by Googleing for it on the web)
Honestly however I have no idea if it will address your issue any differently.

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jrbbldr
jrbbldr earned 600 total points
ID: 34998646
Sorry about the typo

You might also try different PDF 'printers'.

Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelKatz
ID: 34998762
The output is identical with Adobe and Bullzip.

The problem is more critical with a smaller detail band. I cannot adjust the footer by more than the height of the detail band, or the fixed amount of detail records changes.

I can reduce the page area used for the detail band, which will make the PDF look better. If I do it too much, the detail area contains one record too few.

I'm trying other stuff, and will get back.

Michael
0