[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i Reconect E-Sata without restart the machine

Posted on 2011-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our backup processes using E-Sata disk .
On every week we are replacing the “weekly” disk with another one (For DRP) data recovery processes.
Our problem is: when we want to disconnect the old E-Sata and connect the new one we need to shut down the system and then connect the new device.
Is it a way to connect and disconnect without restarting the machine?

Eli.  


0
Comment
Question by:Wanova
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991674
esata has no such inherent requirement... why do you HAVE to shut down?   is it to rescan?  (check out diskpart.exe with the rescan option to detect new disks)

of course if you are booted to the esata, then that IS a reason to rescan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 34991761
how is the esata connector connected on the inside?
if it comes from the motherboard to the front panel, then you may need to update your bios and/or OS
if it comes from a separate RAID / esata card/controller, you may need to update the bios of that card/controller

on my computer, the cabinet is a Antec 1200. the front panel esata connector cable, plugs into a sata port on the motherboard - i had to update the bios to get the Win7 system to auto detect a connected HDD.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34991995
You do not say what OS you have, MS have a hotfix to make eSATA devices devices appear under safe removal, that'll probably fix reconnecting too.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/961078

Maybe there's a patch for 2003 too, but their site is so hard to search now they've added social.answers.microsoft.com to their technet search tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wanova
ID: 35147234

Thanks,

My O.S is win server 2008 R2 does this hotfix suported for x64 as well ?


Eli.
0