Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Exchange  PST 2010

Posted on 2011-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When I extract a PST file from SBS 2003 w exchange, will the Calendars, contacts etc come with the extraction ?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyg01
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34991396
Yes pst will exchange everything calendar contacts etc... Unless you specify to export only a section in the wizard
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991406
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34991445
demazter
great article, and this sounds like what I need to do to get the PST files off the Server, do you have and article to push them back into SBS 2011 with exchange ?  
I've read several articles talking about loading Outlook 64 bit version on the Server, is this the preferred way ? or is thier a better solution ...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:saimirka
ID: 34991478
You can just drag them back to the exchange inbox to be uploaded back
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34991498
Can you please explain "Drag them Back" into the exchange inbox. This on the Server ? Thru the Client Pc with Outlook ?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991501
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991522
They have changed the commands in Exchange 2010 SP1 (SBS2011) this article gives the updated commands and methods: http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/look-import-export-mailbox-improvements-exchange-2010-service-pack-1-part1.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34991524
demazter
Ok this is like the grasshopper questioning the Master, but I have to ask. You are ok with installing Outlook 2010 directly in the exchange server, or should I use a client PC. And last,  this has been tried on a production server ?

I have several mailboxs to move that no one will have sense of humor over if I mess up

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991620
Yes you can, as long as it's Outlook 2007 or newer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34991660
dmazter
One last question when running the command line procedure in your article are you running from the SBS server, or the Managment console remotley ? Whats your recommendation ?

Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyg01
ID: 34991789
Thank you for your help
0