Solved

Hide "SAP Crystal Report" Logo in Visual Studio 2010 Crystal Report Viewer

Posted on 2011-02-27
22
2,891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi Experts,

how can i hide "SAP Crystal Report" Logo in VS 2010 Crystal Report (Crystal Report for Visual Studio 2010)
0
Comment
Question by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34992363
Try this

CrystalReportViewer1.HasCrystalLogo = False

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34998911
Properties Not Found "HasCrystalLogo"
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34999199
I don't have VS2010 or CR for VS2010 so I don't know.  That was the suggestion for other versions of Crystal for VS.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 34999250
I Mentioned in Heading of Question i required solution for VS 2010 Crystal Report.

If you don't  have any experience regarding VS 2010 then don't reply.

0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34999543
Since they havent changed that property since it was added in VS2003, I assumed it would be the same.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34999681
According to the VS2010 Crystal API reference that is the property.  Are you including the CrystalDecisions.Web
namespace?

It hasn't changed since CR10.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34999690
API reference is available here

http://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/boc/support?rid=/webcontent/uuid/d01fdad8-44e5-2d10-61ad-9d2d4158f3a8

It is a Crystal chm file.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35003754
I will check and reply.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35006853
i m using Desktop Application not Web Based application.

i found logo properties in Debug Window. but i can not access this properties from Code Behind.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35057700
As far as I know you cannot hide the logo in the 'free version' and must upgrade to the full CR suite.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35057987
i found "logo" properties in Debug Window. i set false to this properties and logo will be invisible.

but i can not access logo properties in code behind.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35058021
Check in .NET Reflector, the property probably has [Visible(false)] or DebuggerVisible(false)] or [Browsable(false)] on it, which causes it not to show up in Intellisense. Have you tried just typing it and then compiling? Only if you get a compiler error, it's truly not available.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35058434
Hi i tried but compiler give error.

i attached here screenshot of report viewer  properties.

you see there is properties "showlogo"

but this properties can not access from codebehind
 Report Viewer Properties Report Viewer Properties
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35058537
As stated above it may be a limitation of the CR.Net API.

The version of Crystal included with VS is limited in capability.  The intent was to give you a taste for Crystal and a desire to get the full version.  It seems most users are basically happy with the VS Crystal capability and unwilling or unable to spend the $ to get the full version,

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35061203
I checked the binary in Reflector, you can do so yourself they are located here:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Business Objects\Common\2.8\managed

And there is no property on the control that can be used to remove the logo as far as I can tell from the decompiled code. You probably will have to upgrade to the full product or switch to the SQL Server ReportViewer which was introduced to replace the free Crystal Reports Controls.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35061398
The SQL Server ReportViewer  doesn't display Crystal files.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:ToAoM
ID: 35067996
Of course it doesn't, it displays Reporting Services reports. Reporting Services is also free (it comes with SQL Server Express) and as such it is a viable alternative for Crystal Reports.

The Windows Forms 2010 Crystal Reports control doesn't have any functionality (based on the decompiled code) to hide the logo. So unless you're going to custom paint something over it, it's there to stay.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bergertime earned 100 total points
ID: 35095280
Tthere is a completely undocumented property of the CrystalReportViewer control called ShowLogo. It is not surfaced in the Properties page. It does not show up in Intellisense. It does not show up in the Object Browser. I could not even find it using Reflector. But you can code it in and it will compile and it does, indeed, do the trick.

CrystalReportViewer1.ShowLogo = False

Works for me on 2005, 2008 and 2010, everytime.


0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kalpesh Chhatrala
ID: 35096024
Thanks a lot....

your trick is working fine..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 35096147
Thanks for the points.  I'ld like to give a special thanks to mlmcc.  Without his help over the years, I more than likely couldn't have answered you.  
0