[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

To prevent screen recording of a website

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
We would like to prevent screen recording of a website due to security reasons. Our website contains some video materials which we don't want the visitors to copy using any screen recording software.

This means that when the website is viewed by a visitor he should not be able to record the website information using any screen recording software.
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicweb09
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1600 total points
ID: 34991493
It is technically not possible!

Even if it WERE possible to stop simple capture programs, these can be easily bypassed by "lotech" solutions, like using an old video-cam to record the screen as it displayed and then redigitizing the taped recording!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34992439
If you put it on my screen, I can copy it and you can't prevent it because you have sent it to me.  It's out of your control when it is on my computer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 34998990
There is the "analog loophole". You cannot prevent people completely from copying your videos.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analog_hole

-Sultan
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34999463
@yasserd, that's a good reference.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34999814
If the video content is secure, then play in locally on controlled computers, and confiscate all hardware before entering the room.

Other than that, you're on the "honor system".  How do you know that the person sitting in front of the computer is authorized?  Or that there isn't two people watching the screen?
0