Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for advertising platform

Posted on 2011-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi there

I am looking for a good platform on which to build an advertising site. I would like to configure it so that users can place simple ads (text, image), which will be uploaded to their industry section. Something like community classifieds. It will be mainly for businesses. I would also like to edit these ads if needed. Would also need it to be extensible, so that I will be able to charge for an ad. depending on various criteria (position on the page, size), but for now it will all be free.

I am open to using php or asp.net technology.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:simshp
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34991892
Are you wanting to learn how to do this yourself, or just interested in getting it done?

If you just want to get it going the quick, inexpensive and painless way you should give WordPress and the plug-in Magic Members a try. It is a premium plug-in, but it is a simple and good quality solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000596
You should also look into WordPress with the classipress theme.

http://www.appthemes.com/themes/classipress/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:simshp
ID: 35001399
Thanks this looks good
0