Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No driver for my printer...Any work around?

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a new Dell 64 bit workstation. My printer WAS a Canon D880. It did not install.It seems that Canon will NOT be providing a driver for 64 bit. Is there any work around or solution to this problem beside buying a new printer? It is a multifunction printer but I don't need to do anything with it from the computer but print.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 34991652
You can try updating all the Windows 7 print drivers from Microsoft Windows Update.

Go to Control Panel -> Devices and Printers. Click on Add New Printer -> Add local printer using LPT1 -> Next. In the screen that comes up you see Have Disk. Beside that is Windows Update. Click Windows Update and allow the update to complete (takes some time). Then see if there is a Canon driver in there close enough to work for you. Also look in the Generic printers and see if a plain one in there works for you.

Otherwise, you will have to find a new printer.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Darren Sharples
Darren Sharples earned 400 total points
ID: 34991694
I believe windows 7 pro an xp mode you might want to try if you are running this version of the OS.  Alternitivly try the 32 bit driver
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34996201
Please download this and install and see whether it picks up the printer driver! If it does, than I can help to get the driver for you! Thanks!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34996206
http://www.drivershq.com/

You can go to the this link and try and scan if it works! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lapsa22 earned 1200 total points
ID: 34996293
Alternatively, you can download this one and here you can download free, that is what it says! You can download one driver, so I believe you can install the program which I upload. Than you have to create an account, so in order to download. Thanks!

Check that out!
DFFDriverDownloadManager.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 34996720
I had to bite the bullet and go out and buy a new printer due to time constraints.I DO appreciate your efforts.
0