[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade windows 2008 std. to 2008 r2

Posted on 2011-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the correct way to perform the upgrade?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34991529
If 2008 standard is 64bit then you can simply do an inplace upgrade.

If it's 32bit then you will ha WTO do a clean intake, Windows 2008 R2 is int available as 64bit and you can't inplace upgrade from 32bit to 64bit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:considerscs
ID: 34991531
I would check the section "Upgrading to Windows Server 2008 R2" at the below link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff968983(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 34991541
thank you both.
Demazter: it's indeed a x64 installation, so basically i just put the CD while Windows is on, and upgrading, or do i have to reboot from the CD?

thx
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 34991571
BTW, is it possible to upgrade from the Action pack media (Windows 2008 R2 Enterprise): SW_DVD5_Windows_Svr_2008_R2_x64_ENG_1_ProdAct ?

Best
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991643
Just put the disk in and follow the instructions :)

Yes you should be able to.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Encrypted1024
ID: 34992091
Just a side note of caution. W2K8 R2 upgrade is not like upgrading to 2003 R2. It IS NOT an add on. It is a full Opperating System upgrade very similar to upgrading from Windows Vista to Windows 7. Be cautios as many services and 3rd party applications may stop functioning after the upgrade. Also many server applications do not support in place upgrade options. Check with the software vendor before perfoming the R2 update.
0