Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you change windows to NOT use all of your available desktop resolution?

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am making a MAME machine and I have a 40 inch LCD installed portrait orentation in the cabinet.  This means that the display native is 1920x1080 but I only want to use the screen as 1320x1080 (4 inches of the LCD are not visable).   I have played with powerstrinp, but am not having any luck at all.   Is there anyway or software to tell Windows 7 to send a full 1920x1080 signal, but to have black bars on the area not needed and not use it?
0
Comment
Question by:pamsauto
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34991600
You can try connecting a HDMI or DVI cable from your computer to LCD. You should be able to set the resolution.


Try it


Ded9
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:godd31
godd31 earned 668 total points
ID: 34991621
HI,

You might have seen this post already, they go over creating a custom driver using that powerstrip tool. Seems to be the better bet for your situation. It's tough when the screen is bigger than the cabinet. Might make better sense to get a smaller display, say a 36 in display.

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/94-63-screen-resolution-windows-1680x1050 

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 664 total points
ID: 34991895
Doesn't your graphics adapter configuration tool offer such possibilities?
In the Nvidia Control Panel, for instance, under "Display", you may configure size and position of the dektop.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 668 total points
ID: 34992093
Windows 7 32 bit or 64 bit? If 64 bit, it will be difficult to achieve what you want to do as Windows 7 64 bit must use certfied MS driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pamsauto
ID: 35035742
I am awarding to all three of you.  The main issue was I was on a rotated display and this was confusing PowerStrip.  It was switching H and V signal timings. I also had to downgrade to XP and Win 7 64 bit would not allow the resolution.
0