[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Adobe for Mac does not find my scanner

Posted on 2011-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
After being a PC guy for 25+ years I purchased a Mac. I'm luke warm so far. I have an I-Mac with a 2.93 ghz Intel Core I7 w/ 8 meg mem. I purchased a Fijitsu Scan Snap S1500M, installed the Scan Snap manager program and Adobe 9 for Mac. I can scan by pressing the button on the scanner and change settings on the scanner thru the scanner's software however, Adobe does not recognize the scanner. I need some of the features that Adobe provides that the bundled scanner software does not. I hope someone has experienced this issue and can help. I DREAD calling Adobe.

Thank You  
0
Comment
Question by:mud42
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:captain
ID: 34991971
Hi

Have not come across this myself, but just in case you have not seen this:
http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/407/kb407620.html

I would suggest you update your drivers from the Fujitsu web, but they don't seem to provide a universal scanner driver, so you may need to download the new TWAIN drivers from here.
http://www.twain.org/mac.shtm

I keep looking...
capt.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34992479
Will the scanner work if you open Preview.app and pull down the File Menu to Import from Scanner?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35020681
Have you loaded the latest drives from Fujitsu for Snow Leopard?

http://www.fujitsu.com/us/services/computing/peripherals/scanners/support/sl_download.html

You did not say what Adobe program you were trying to use by the way.  Since Acrobat comes in the box, might I assume you are using that? However, looking at the spec sheet for this scanner, it says that Adobe Acrobat 8 is NOT SUPPORTED for Mac OS-X 10.6 (Snow Leopard). Looks like you need Acrobat X, or at least a Mac OS-X 10.6 compatible version of Acrobat, which might be ver 9. Acrobat 8 (included with your scanner) does have conditional support for Mac OS-X 10.5 and 10.4, but not with 10.6.

See the data sheet here:
http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/COMP/fcpa/scanners/scansnap-s1500m_datasheet.pdf

Here is something you might try:
* Launch Apple's included software "Image Capture" (in the Applications Folder).
* Select your scanner from the Devices or Shared area on the left. It should show up there. Might take a few seconds.
* (Note you may have to select the proper source under "Scan Mode" for the scanner if it has a flat bed and sheet feeder.)
* You should see a preview scan.
* Make any changes to color, resolution, rotation angle, etc. as well as image format (TIFF, PNG, JPEG, etc)
*  On the right side, there is a pop-up that says "Scan to". Select it, and choose "Other..."
* Now navigate to the Adobe application you are trying to use, and select it. (I just tried it with Adobe Acrobat Professional 7 on Snow Leopard and it worked)
* Make sure the selection is properly surrounding your scan in the preview.
* Press SCAN

The scanner should scan your item, and send it directly to the Adobe program you choose.

Will that work?
 
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413477
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0